The Florida Bar
[…] [29] Id.

[30] Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Admin., Prescription Drug Monitoring Programs: A Guide for Healthcare Providers at 5 (Winter 2017) (“PDMP utilization may also be a factor in reducing mortality associated with opioid use. A 2016 study of 34 states (32 with PDMPs) found that the rate of opioid related deaths declined in states in the year after PDMP implementation. States whose PDMPs had more robust features (e.g., more frequently updated data) experienced greater reductions in deaths compared with states whose PDMPs did not have those features.”).

[31] Fla. Stat. §893.055(4) (2009).

[32] Fla. Stat. §893.055(4) (2011); Fla. Stat. §893.055(4) (2018); see also Ch. 2011-141, §23 at 41-51, Laws of Fla.

[33] Fla. Stat. §893.055(1)(a) (2018) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b), the content of the system is intended to be informational only. Information in the system is not subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a prescriber, dispenser, pharmacy, or patient arising out of matters that are the subject of information in the system. The program manager and authorized persons who participate in preparing, reviewing, issuing, or any other activity related to management of the system may not be permitted or required to testify in any such civil or administrative action as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions taken in connection with management of the system.”).

[34] Fla. Stat. §893.055(7)(b) & (c) (2018).

[35] Fla. Stat. §893.055(7)(f) (2018); see also Ch. 2010-211, §12, at 201-21, Laws of Fla.

[36] Fla. Dept. of Health, 2010-2011 Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Annual Report at 2, 5 (Dec. 1, 2011).